MEGA MOPAR ACTION AT MAPLE GROVE RACEWAY EVENT DETAILS

June 17, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

ADMISSION

Adult Spectator: $20
Teen (age 13-15): $10
Kids (under 12): FREE with paid Adult

Car Show: $35
*First Car Show passenger is FREE / Additional Passenger: $10

Drag Racing Fees
Penske Truck Leasing HEMI Challenge: $75
Late Model HEMI Challenge: $$50
Electronics: $50
No Electronics: $50
DOT: $35
Challenger Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars: $35
Crew Member: $20
* Drag Racing Fees are for Car & Driver only

RV Parking: $60
Swap Meet Vendor (15×20): $35

SATURDAY – MOPAR VS. THE WORLD

Bracket Race on Saturday, June 21
$200 BONUS TO ALL MOPAR WINNERS

SUNDAY DRAG RACING PAYOUTS

Sunday Bracket Payout Winner  R/U Semi 1/4
Penske Truck Leasing HEMI Challenge  $4,000   $2,000  $500   $200
Late Model HEMI Challenge (2005 & Newer)  $600   $300  $75  $50
DOT  $200  $100
Electronics (7.00 & Up)  $600  $300  $75  $50
No Electronics (7.50 & Up)   $600  $300   $75   $50 
Challenger Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars   Trophy   Trophy 

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW CLASSES

A-Body Stock
A-Body Modified
B-Body Stock
B-Body Modified
C-Body Stock
C-Body Modified
E-Body Stock
E-Body Modified
Late Model RWD Stock
Late Model RWD Modified
RWD Car Stock
RWD Car Modified
FWD Car Stock
FWD Car Modified
Truck Stock
Truck Modified
Radical Custom
Viper Stock
Viper Modified

Judging: Delaware Valley Mopar Association

 

MEGA MOPAR ACTION AT US 131 MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 RESULTS

June 10, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

RACE RESULTS

S&W RACE CARS CHALLENGER SHOOTOUT RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Art English, Pithens MI 0.142 12.52 12.522 100.27
RUNNER UP: Doug Maatman, Fennville MI 0.128 12.61 12.643 110.17
MOD: BRACKET 2 (NO ELECTRONICS)
WINNER: Mike Klein, Fraser MI 0.063 9.75 9.775 139.06
RUNNER UP: Craig Thomas, Ostego MI 0.103 8.66 8.653 155.73
STREET
WINNER: Tim Howard, Hamilton MI 0.015 12 11.974 103.23
RUNNER UP: Kyle Wanamaker, Martin MI 0.049 14.35 14.3 98.61

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP 20 
James Sigourney
Lary Kloosterman
Gary Shindeldecker
Max Blood
Jack Beertema
Steve Dreyer
Larry & Lynn Elliot
Richard Visser
Norman Burza
Brian LaValle
Rick Van Werden
Dennis Chapman
Bruce Grantham
Corey Beck
Don Beck
Bob Woods
Annie Mott
Ron Pieta
Bob Rabidoux
Tad Stielstra
PEOPLE’S CHOICE – BEST IN SHOW
Dennis Chapman

2014 Mega Mopar Action at Memphis International Raceway Results

June 9, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

RACE RESULTS

S&W RACE CARS CHALLENGER SHOOTOUT RT ET MPH
WINNER: Jodi Hilton, Millington TN 1.143 15.948 89.58
BRACKET 1 RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Ron Minton, Millington TN 0.018 6.71 6.72 99.88
RUNNER UP: Ike Foster, Hornsby TN 0.027 6.42 6.438 106.04
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Cliff Hubbard, Millington TN 0.003 6.98 7.045 87.46
RUNNER UP: Robert Berkebile, Nashville TN 0.054 7.23 7.298 93.38
DOT
WINNER: Douglas Vincent, Coralville IA 0.062 13.1 13.491 93.78
RUNNER UP: Matt Fuel, Hernando MS 0.270 14.49 14.702 94.40
TUFF TRUCK
WINNER: Billy Bennett, Munford TN 0.514 19.5 19.348 72.92
RUNNER UP: James Brown, Memphis TN -0.041 20.8 21.217 66.64
HEMI CHALLENGE RT ET MPH
WINNER: Kelly Jones, Millington TN 0.507 12.602 107.93
RUNNER UP: Alan Keller, Bartlett TN 0.763 13.106 107.500

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

A BODY STOCK
WINNER: Murray Cassoutt, St. Mary MO 1967 Dart Convertible
A BODY MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Mike Wingeier, Brighton TN 1969 Barracuda
WINNER: Rick Powell, Millington TN 1970 Dart
B BODY STOCK
WINNER: Robert Warren, McKenzie TN 1969 Roadrunner
B BODY MODIFIED
WINNER: Jason Hodge, South Fulton TN 1974 Charger
UNRESTORED / SURVIVOR
WIINNER: William Willoughby, Horn Lake MS 1968 Charger
CLASSIC TRUCK – 1993 & OLDER
WINNER: Wayne Ellis, Ripley TN 1970 Dodge 100 Power Wagon
MODERN TRUCK – 1994 & NEWER
OUTSTANDING: Brandon Crouch, Memphis TN 2013 RAM 1500
WINNER: Michael Emory, Southaven MS 1999 Dakota
VIPER / PROWLER
WINNER: James Hammond, Olive Branch MS 2000 Prowler
STREET ROD
WINNER: Ken O’Neil, Bartlett TN 1936 Coupe
SPECIAL INTEREST
WINNER: Tommy Huckeby, Bald Knob AR 1977 Trike (Cordoba-powered)
DAYTONA / LASER
OUTSTANDING: Joseph Colbert, Munford TN 1987 Shelby GLHS
WINNER: Leslie Colbert, Munford TN 1985 Shelby
LC CHALLENGER STOCK
OUTSTANDING: Kurt Gailbraith, Memphis TN 2010 Challenger SRT8
WINNER: Jodi Hilton, Millington TN 2009 Challenger R/T
LC CHALLENGER MODIFIED 2010
WINNER: Don Johnson, Southaven MS 2010 Challenger
LC CHALLENGER MODIFIED 2011
OUTSTANDING: Jim Tait, Germantown TN 2011 Challenger 392 HEMI
WINNER: Billy Prickett, Wilson NC 2011 Challenger Richard Petty Ed.
LC CHALLENGER MODIFIED 2014
WINNER: Glen Netles, McMinnville TN 2014 Challenger
LX CHARGER MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Rickie Dodson Jr., Olive Branch MS 2007 Charger
WINNER: Keith McNeil, Cordova TN 2006 Charger SRT8
LX MAGNUM MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Bogdan Gilewski, Memphis TN 2006 Magnum SRT8
WINNER: Ronnie Caruthers, Byhalia MS 2005 Magnum R/T
SPECIALTY AWARDS
BEST PAINT: Rick Powell, Millington TN 1970 Dart
BEST INTERIOR: Billy Prickett, Wilson NC 2011 Challenger
BEST ENGINE: Glen Nettles, McMinnville TN 2014 Challenger
BEST DETAIL: James Hammond, Olive Branch MS 2000 Prowler
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Mopar Affiliates N. Mississippi
BEST IN SHOW: Murray Cassoutt, St. Mary MO 1967 Dart Convertible

Page 1 of 1912345...10...Last »