MEGA MOPAR ACTION AT US 131 MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 RESULTS

June 10, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

RACE RESULTS

S&W RACE CARS CHALLENGER SHOOTOUT RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Art English, Pithens MI 0.142 12.52 12.522 100.27
RUNNER UP: Doug Maatman, Fennville MI 0.128 12.61 12.643 110.17
MOD: BRACKET 2 (NO ELECTRONICS)
WINNER: Mike Klein, Fraser MI 0.063 9.75 9.775 139.06
RUNNER UP: Craig Thomas, Ostego MI 0.103 8.66 8.653 155.73
STREET
WINNER: Tim Howard, Hamilton MI 0.015 12 11.974 103.23
RUNNER UP: Kyle Wanamaker, Martin MI 0.049 14.35 14.3 98.61

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP 20 
James Sigourney
Lary Kloosterman
Gary Shindeldecker
Max Blood
Jack Beertema
Steve Dreyer
Larry & Lynn Elliot
Richard Visser
Norman Burza
Brian LaValle
Rick Van Werden
Dennis Chapman
Bruce Grantham
Corey Beck
Don Beck
Bob Woods
Annie Mott
Ron Pieta
Bob Rabidoux
Tad Stielstra
PEOPLE’S CHOICE – BEST IN SHOW
Dennis Chapman

2014 Mega Mopar Action at Memphis International Raceway Results

June 9, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

RACE RESULTS

S&W RACE CARS CHALLENGER SHOOTOUT RT ET MPH
WINNER: Jodi Hilton, Millington TN 1.143 15.948 89.58
BRACKET 1 RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Ron Minton, Millington TN 0.018 6.71 6.72 99.88
RUNNER UP: Ike Foster, Hornsby TN 0.027 6.42 6.438 106.04
BRACKET 2
WINNER: Cliff Hubbard, Millington TN 0.003 6.98 7.045 87.46
RUNNER UP: Robert Berkebile, Nashville TN 0.054 7.23 7.298 93.38
DOT
WINNER: Douglas Vincent, Coralville IA 0.062 13.1 13.491 93.78
RUNNER UP: Matt Fuel, Hernando MS 0.270 14.49 14.702 94.40
TUFF TRUCK
WINNER: Billy Bennett, Munford TN 0.514 19.5 19.348 72.92
RUNNER UP: James Brown, Memphis TN -0.041 20.8 21.217 66.64
HEMI CHALLENGE RT ET MPH
WINNER: Kelly Jones, Millington TN 0.507 12.602 107.93
RUNNER UP: Alan Keller, Bartlett TN 0.763 13.106 107.500

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

A BODY STOCK
WINNER: Murray Cassoutt, St. Mary MO 1967 Dart Convertible
A BODY MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Mike Wingeier, Brighton TN 1969 Barracuda
WINNER: Rick Powell, Millington TN 1970 Dart
B BODY STOCK
WINNER: Robert Warren, McKenzie TN 1969 Roadrunner
B BODY MODIFIED
WINNER: Jason Hodge, South Fulton TN 1974 Charger
UNRESTORED / SURVIVOR
WIINNER: William Willoughby, Horn Lake MS 1968 Charger
CLASSIC TRUCK – 1993 & OLDER
WINNER: Wayne Ellis, Ripley TN 1970 Dodge 100 Power Wagon
MODERN TRUCK – 1994 & NEWER
OUTSTANDING: Brandon Crouch, Memphis TN 2013 RAM 1500
WINNER: Michael Emory, Southaven MS 1999 Dakota
VIPER / PROWLER
WINNER: James Hammond, Olive Branch MS 2000 Prowler
STREET ROD
WINNER: Ken O’Neil, Bartlett TN 1936 Coupe
SPECIAL INTEREST
WINNER: Tommy Huckeby, Bald Knob AR 1977 Trike (Cordoba-powered)
DAYTONA / LASER
OUTSTANDING: Joseph Colbert, Munford TN 1987 Shelby GLHS
WINNER: Leslie Colbert, Munford TN 1985 Shelby
LC CHALLENGER STOCK
OUTSTANDING: Kurt Gailbraith, Memphis TN 2010 Challenger SRT8
WINNER: Jodi Hilton, Millington TN 2009 Challenger R/T
LC CHALLENGER MODIFIED 2010
WINNER: Don Johnson, Southaven MS 2010 Challenger
LC CHALLENGER MODIFIED 2011
OUTSTANDING: Jim Tait, Germantown TN 2011 Challenger 392 HEMI
WINNER: Billy Prickett, Wilson NC 2011 Challenger Richard Petty Ed.
LC CHALLENGER MODIFIED 2014
WINNER: Glen Netles, McMinnville TN 2014 Challenger
LX CHARGER MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Rickie Dodson Jr., Olive Branch MS 2007 Charger
WINNER: Keith McNeil, Cordova TN 2006 Charger SRT8
LX MAGNUM MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Bogdan Gilewski, Memphis TN 2006 Magnum SRT8
WINNER: Ronnie Caruthers, Byhalia MS 2005 Magnum R/T
SPECIALTY AWARDS
BEST PAINT: Rick Powell, Millington TN 1970 Dart
BEST INTERIOR: Billy Prickett, Wilson NC 2011 Challenger
BEST ENGINE: Glen Nettles, McMinnville TN 2014 Challenger
BEST DETAIL: James Hammond, Olive Branch MS 2000 Prowler
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Mopar Affiliates N. Mississippi
BEST IN SHOW: Murray Cassoutt, St. Mary MO 1967 Dart Convertible

2014 Mega Mopar Action at Bandimere Speedway Results

June 9, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off

MEGA MOPAR ACTION – BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY 2014 RESULTS

 

RACE RESULTS

PRO-MOPAR

WIN

Arik Frost

B126

Alma CO

.046

12.50

12.486

102.50

R/U

Kyle Tripp

5354

Golden CO

.066

13.01

12.967

105.05

 

STREET ELIMINATOR

WIN

Tom Wagner

B260

Aurora CO

.138

11.39

11.399

113.87

R/U

ERIC GAEDE

80

COLBY KS

.134

15.85

15.843

87.16

 

S&W RACE CARS CHALLENGER SHOOTOUT

WIN

LARRY MEYERS

C542

ELIZABETH CO

.079

11.69

11.645

114.31

R/U

Patrick Butler

P195

Northglenn CO

.047

11.60

11.551

107.81

 

NEW HEMI CHALLENGE

WIN

Arik Develder

E503

Golden CO

.243

17.58

17.592

78.77

R/U

MIKE SEYBOLD

88

THORNTON CO

.241

15.50

15.455

87.11

 

TRUCK

WIN

RICHARD MANGHAN

35

PENROSE CO

.111

11.78

11.784

114.76

R/U

Arik Frost

B126

Alma CO

.091

12.54

12.507

102.17

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

A-Body Dodge

Runner-up          Jesus Amparan                                 Denver, CO                         1971 Dodge Demon

Runner-up          Richard Martinez                              Littleton, CO                       1969 Dodge Dart GTS

Runner-up          Greg Reynolds                                  Lakewood, CO                   1966 Dodge Dart

Runner-up          Bob Axtell                                           Elizabeth, CO                     1968 Dodge Dart HEMI SS

Winner                 Ron Latine                                           Highlands Ranch, CO       1969 Dodge Dart

A-Body Plymouth

Runner-up          Gary Foster                                        Littleton, CO                       1965 Plymouth Barracuda

Runner-up          Jon Eggleston                                    Aurora, CO                          1968 Plymouth Barracuda

Runner-up          Russ Wierema                                   LaSalle, CO                          1968 Plymouth Barracuda

Runner-up          Stacy Lee Ediger                               Peyton, CO                         1970 Plymouth Duster

Winner                 Dave Archer                                       Strasburg, CO                    1968 Plymouth Barracuda

B-Body Dodge Early

Runner-up          Ron Robert                                         Colo Springs, CO               1966 Dodge Coronet 500

Runner-up          Larry Flier                                            Westminster, CO             1966 Dodge Charger HEMI

Runner-up          Danny Osborn                                   Westminster, CO             1964 Dodge Polara

Winner                 Robin Cook                                         Loveland, CO                     1966 Dodge Charger

B-Body Plymouth Early

Runner-up          Vernon Cox                                        Thornton, CO                     1965 Plymouth Satellite

Runner-up          Zeke Ballinger                                    Colo Springs, CO               1967 Plymouth Belvedere II

Runner-up          Preston Berkheimer                       Greeley, CO                       1965 Plymouth Satellite

Runner-up          Ronnie Kuhl                                        Littleton, CO                       1967 Plymouth Belvedere II

Winner                 Fran & Roy Reed                              Denver, CO                         1964 Plymouth Belvedere HEMI

B-Body Dodge Late

Runner-up          John Goldshalk                                 Castle Rock, CO                1969.5 Dodge Superbee

Runner-up          Robert Kerbs                                     Morrison, CO                     1969 Dodge Charger Daytona HEMI

Runner-up          Tony Marzavas                                  Pueblo West, CO              1970 Dodge Superbee

Winner                 Robert Frost                                       Ridgway, CO                       1968 Dodge Charger R/T HEMI

B-Body Plymouth Late

Runner-up          Gary Beckmann                                Loveland, CO                     1968 Plymouth Roadrunner

Runner-up          Jim Sipes                                              Wellington, CO                  1969 Plymouth Satellite

Runner-up          John Brandt                                        Northglenn, CO                1969 Plymouth Roadrunner

Runner-up          Mark & Leigh Kahre                        Wheat Ridge, CO              1968 Plymouth GTX HEMI

Winner                 Aaron Davis                                        Parker, CO                          1970 Plymouth Roadrunner

C-Body / 300

Runner-up          Bob Sanders                                       Peyton, CO                         1973 Plymouth Fury III

Winner                 Tom Zinke                                           Wheat Ridge, CO              1957 Chrysler 300

E-Body Dodge

Runner-up          Frank Maynard                                 Westminster, CO             1970 Dodge Challenger

Runner-up          Doug Brott                                          Lakewood, CO                   1971 Dodge Challenger T/A

Runner-up          Steve Cook                                         Loveland, CO                     1973 Dodge Challenger

Winner                 Mike Oliver                                         Parker, CO                          1970 Dodge Challenger

E-Body Plymouth

Runner-up          JoAnne Popish                                  Littleton, CO                       1974 Plymouth Cuda

Runner-up          John Schmidt                                     Arvada, CO                         1974 Plymouth Cuda

Runner-up          Bill Ewell                                               Colo Springs, CO               1970 Plymouth Cuda

Winner                 George Terpenning                        Elizabeth, CO                     1970 Plymouth Cuda HEMI conv

Vintage

Runner-up          Thomas Amberg                               Arvada, CO                         1959 Plymouth Sport Fury

Runner-up          Dan Bramhall                                     Centennial, CO                  1954 Chrysler New Yorker Deluxe

Winner                 John Quinn                                         Arvada, CO                         1959 Plymouth Belvedere conv

Mid Years

Runner-up          Eric Georges                                       Highlands Ranch, CO       1989 Chrysler Maserati

Winner                 Leslie Colbert                                     Munford, TN                      1985 Dodge Shelby Charger

Modern Mopar

Runner-up          Robert Maier                                     Golden, CO                         2004 Chrysler Crossfire

Runner-up          Louis Martella                                    Golden, CO                         2004 Chrysler PT Cruiser

Winner                 Niki Dondero                                     Gypsum, CO                       2007 Dodge Magnum

New Charger

Runner-up          Tim Gonwa                                         Brighton, CO                      2007 Dodge Charger

Runner-up          Scott & Diana Compton                 Northglenn, CO                2007 Dodge Superbee

Runner-up          Rick Wise                                             Centennial, CO                  2006 Dodge Charger SRT-8

Winner                 Dean Danielson                                Denver, CO                         2007 Dodge Daytona

New Challenger

Runner-up          Chip Ezzo                                             Berthoud, CO                    2011 Dodge Challenger SRT-8

Runner-up          Ivory Rounds                                     Colo Springs, CO               2010 Dodge Challenger

Runner-up          Joseph Smith                                     Colo Springs, CO               2009 Dodge Challenger

Winner                 Dave & Linda Haley                         Aurora, CO                          2014 Dodge Core Challenger SRT-8

Winner                 Kathy Bruning                                    Greeley, CO                       2010 Dodge Challenger

Viper / Prowler

Runner-up          Carol Batejan                                     Greenwood Village, CO 2014 Dodge Viper GTS

Runner-up          Rick Adams                                         Littleton, CO                       2004 Dodge Viper

Runner-up          Roland McCoy                                   Westminster, CO             2000 Plymouth Prowler

Winner                 George Batejan                                Greenwood Village, CO 2009 Dodge Viper ACR

Truck / Van / SUV

Runner-up          Mark Rigli                                            Edgewater, CO                  1953 Ford pick-up (440 wedge)

Runner-up          Tom Schacht                                      Castle Rock, CO                 1989 Dodge Shelby Dakota

Winner                 Frank Allen                                         Westminster, CO             2004 Dodge SRT-10

Race Car

Winner                 Russ Desrosiers                                Denver, CO                         1980 Plymouth Arrow

Pro Street

Runner-up          Ken Scharff                                         Colo Springs, CO               1978 Dodge Magnum

Runner-up          Dale Sipes                                           Fort Collins, CO                 1970 Plymouth GTX

Winner                 John Walters                                      Caste Rock, CO                  1970 Dodge Charger R/T

AMC / Chrysler Related

Runner-up          Becky Daleske                                   Littleton, CO                       1970 AMC AMX

Runner-up          Don Daleske                                       Littleton, CO                       1974 AMC AMX

Winner                 Greg Henthorn                                 Bailey, CO                            1969 AMC AMX

Special Interest

Runner-up          Chris Wooley                                     Colo Springs, CO               2014 Jeep Willys

Winner                 John Goodenough                          Lakewood, CO                   1970 Plymouth Superbird

 

Best HEMI

Winner                 Mark & Leigh Kahre                        Wheat Ridge, CO              1968 Plymouth GTX HEMI

Best Survivor

Winner                 Rich Kaup                                            Golden, CO                         1953 Dodge Coronet

Best SRT

Winner                 Dave & Linda Haley                         Aurora, CO                          2014 Dodge Core Challenger SRT-8

BEST OF SHOW

Winner                 Mark & Leigh Kahre                        Wheat Ridge, CO              1968 Plymouth GTX HEMI

Page 2 of 1712345...10...Last »